Rising Returns

Free investor tool

ACT stamp duty calculator

Work out the transfer duty on a property in Australian Capital Territory at the 2026-27 general rates investors pay, and see how the same purchase compares in every other state.

Updated · Free, no sign-up

The purchase in ACT

Adds the state surcharge

ACT compared with every state at $750,000
State or territoryStamp dutyShare of priceDifference from lowest
Australian Capital Territory$22,2002.96%$0
Queensland$26,7753.57%$4,575
New South Wales$27,9373.72%$5,737
Tasmania$28,9353.86%$6,735
Western Australia$29,7413.97%$7,541
South Australia$35,0804.68%$12,880
Northern Territory$37,1254.95%$14,925
Victoria$40,0705.34%$17,870

ACT stamp duty rates 2026-27

General rates for investment property, as at 24 October 2026.

Property valueDuty
$0 to $200,000$1.20 per $100
$200,001 to $300,000$2,400 plus $2.20 per $100 over $200,000
$300,001 to $500,000$4,600 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$11,400 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$22,200 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000
$1,000,001 to $1,455,000$36,950 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000
Over $1,455,0004.54% of the full price

Source: Australian Capital Territory revenue office. Rounding rules vary by state, so the calculator may differ from the official figure by a few dollars.

First home buyers and owner-occupiers

From 1 July 2026 the Home Buyer Concession Scheme has no price cap or income test: eligible first home buyers who live in the property generally pay no duty. Owner-occupiers also pay lower rates than investors.

Check eligibility with the ACT revenue office

Buying your first property as an investment? See first home buyer investors and rentvesting.

Stamp duty in other states

Rate tables, first home buyer rules and worked examples for each state and territory. Duty shown is for a $750,000 investment property.

Compare all states in the stamp duty calculator

How it works

How stamp duty works in Australian Capital Territory

The ACT has separate rates for owner-occupiers and for investors. Investors pay from $1.20 to $6.40 per $100 up to $1,455,000, and a flat 4.54% of the whole price above that.

Investors pay the general rates shown here. At $750,000, ACT ranks 1 of 8 states and territories from cheapest to most expensive. Because we buy wherever the numbers suit your strategy, duty is one of the costs we weigh when choosing a market.

The numbers are one part of the decision

We look at the figures alongside growth drivers, vacancy, supply and how a property fits your borrowing and portfolio plans, then choose the market that suits your strategy, wherever it is in Australia. See how we buy investment property.

FAQ

Common questions

How much is stamp duty on a $750,000 property in ACT?

At 2026-27 general rates, about $22,200 for an investor. On $500,000 it's about $11,400, and on $1,000,000 about $36,950. First home buyers and owner-occupiers may pay less.

How is stamp duty calculated in ACT?

The ACT has separate rates for owner-occupiers and for investors. Investors pay from $1.20 to $6.40 per $100 up to $1,455,000, and a flat 4.54% of the whole price above that.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in ACT?

From 1 July 2026 the Home Buyer Concession Scheme has no price cap or income test: eligible first home buyers who live in the property generally pay no duty. Owner-occupiers also pay lower rates than investors.

Do foreign buyers pay more?

The ACT doesn't add a foreign purchaser surcharge to duty; it charges foreign owners a land tax surcharge instead.

Is this financial advice?

No. It is a general estimate to help you compare options. It does not consider your personal circumstances, and results depend on the figures you enter. Check them with your accountant, mortgage broker or financial adviser before you act.