Free investor tool
ACT stamp duty calculator
Work out the transfer duty on a property in Australian Capital Territory at the 2026-27 general rates investors pay, and see how the same purchase compares in every other state.
Updated · Free, no sign-up
| State or territory | Stamp duty | Share of price | Difference from lowest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Capital Territory | $22,200 | 2.96% | $0 |
| Queensland | $26,775 | 3.57% | $4,575 |
| New South Wales | $27,937 | 3.72% | $5,737 |
| Tasmania | $28,935 | 3.86% | $6,735 |
| Western Australia | $29,741 | 3.97% | $7,541 |
| South Australia | $35,080 | 4.68% | $12,880 |
| Northern Territory | $37,125 | 4.95% | $14,925 |
| Victoria | $40,070 | 5.34% | $17,870 |
ACT stamp duty rates 2026-27
General rates for investment property, as at 24 October 2026.
| Property value | Duty |
|---|---|
| $0 to $200,000 | $1.20 per $100 |
| $200,001 to $300,000 | $2,400 plus $2.20 per $100 over $200,000 |
| $300,001 to $500,000 | $4,600 plus $3.40 per $100 over $300,000 |
| $500,001 to $750,000 | $11,400 plus $4.32 per $100 over $500,000 |
| $750,001 to $1,000,000 | $22,200 plus $5.90 per $100 over $750,000 |
| $1,000,001 to $1,455,000 | $36,950 plus $6.40 per $100 over $1,000,000 |
| Over $1,455,000 | 4.54% of the full price |
Source: Australian Capital Territory revenue office. Rounding rules vary by state, so the calculator may differ from the official figure by a few dollars.
First home buyers and owner-occupiers
From 1 July 2026 the Home Buyer Concession Scheme has no price cap or income test: eligible first home buyers who live in the property generally pay no duty. Owner-occupiers also pay lower rates than investors.
Check eligibility with the ACT revenue office
Buying your first property as an investment? See first home buyer investors and rentvesting.
Stamp duty in other states
Rate tables, first home buyer rules and worked examples for each state and territory. Duty shown is for a $750,000 investment property.
- NSW stamp duty calculatorNew South Wales$27,937 at $750,000
- VIC stamp duty calculatorVictoria$40,070 at $750,000
- QLD stamp duty calculatorQueensland$26,775 at $750,000
- WA stamp duty calculatorWestern Australia$29,741 at $750,000
- SA stamp duty calculatorSouth Australia$35,080 at $750,000
- TAS stamp duty calculatorTasmania$28,935 at $750,000
- NT stamp duty calculatorNorthern Territory$37,125 at $750,000
How it works
How stamp duty works in Australian Capital Territory
The ACT has separate rates for owner-occupiers and for investors. Investors pay from $1.20 to $6.40 per $100 up to $1,455,000, and a flat 4.54% of the whole price above that.
Investors pay the general rates shown here. At $750,000, ACT ranks 1 of 8 states and territories from cheapest to most expensive. Because we buy wherever the numbers suit your strategy, duty is one of the costs we weigh when choosing a market.
The numbers are one part of the decision
We look at the figures alongside growth drivers, vacancy, supply and how a property fits your borrowing and portfolio plans, then choose the market that suits your strategy, wherever it is in Australia. See how we buy investment property.
FAQ
Common questions
How much is stamp duty on a $750,000 property in ACT?
At 2026-27 general rates, about $22,200 for an investor. On $500,000 it's about $11,400, and on $1,000,000 about $36,950. First home buyers and owner-occupiers may pay less.
How is stamp duty calculated in ACT?
The ACT has separate rates for owner-occupiers and for investors. Investors pay from $1.20 to $6.40 per $100 up to $1,455,000, and a flat 4.54% of the whole price above that.
Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in ACT?
From 1 July 2026 the Home Buyer Concession Scheme has no price cap or income test: eligible first home buyers who live in the property generally pay no duty. Owner-occupiers also pay lower rates than investors.
Do foreign buyers pay more?
The ACT doesn't add a foreign purchaser surcharge to duty; it charges foreign owners a land tax surcharge instead.
Is this financial advice?
No. It is a general estimate to help you compare options. It does not consider your personal circumstances, and results depend on the figures you enter. Check them with your accountant, mortgage broker or financial adviser before you act.
More calculators
All resourcesProperty purchase costs calculator
The total cash you need to buy: deposit, stamp duty, legal fees, inspections, loan and government fees.
LMI calculator
Estimate lenders mortgage insurance when you borrow more than 80% of a property's value, and the deposit that avoids it.
Rental yield calculator
Gross and net rental yield, the full cost breakdown, and weekly cash flow after interest.
Investment property calculator
Rental income, every holding cost and loan repayments, for the weekly and yearly cash flow of an investment property.
Negative gearing calculator
The tax effect of a loss-making investment property, and how the 1 July 2027 rules apply to when you bought.
Land tax calculator
Yearly land tax on your investment land in each state, with every state compared at the same value.
Want us to run the numbers with you?
Book a free discovery call. We work only with investors and buy across Australia.
Book a free discovery call