Free investor tool
WA stamp duty calculator
Work out the transfer duty on a property in Western Australia at the 2026-27 general rates investors pay, and see how the same purchase compares in every other state.
Updated · Free, no sign-up
| State or territory | Stamp duty | Share of price | Difference from lowest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Capital Territory | $22,200 | 2.96% | $0 |
| Queensland | $26,775 | 3.57% | $4,575 |
| New South Wales | $27,937 | 3.72% | $5,737 |
| Tasmania | $28,935 | 3.86% | $6,735 |
| Western Australia | $29,741 | 3.97% | $7,541 |
| South Australia | $35,080 | 4.68% | $12,880 |
| Northern Territory | $37,125 | 4.95% | $14,925 |
| Victoria | $40,070 | 5.34% | $17,870 |
WA stamp duty rates 2026-27
General rates for investment property, as at 24 October 2026.
| Property value | Duty |
|---|---|
| $0 to $120,000 | $1.90 per $100 |
| $120,001 to $150,000 | $2,280 plus $2.85 per $100 over $120,000 |
| $150,001 to $360,000 | $3,135 plus $3.80 per $100 over $150,000 |
| $360,001 to $725,000 | $11,115 plus $4.75 per $100 over $360,000 |
| Over $725,000 | $28,453 plus $5.15 per $100 over $725,000 |
Source: Western Australia revenue office. Rounding rules vary by state, so the calculator may differ from the official figure by a few dollars.
First home buyers and owner-occupiers
From 7 May 2026, first home buyers pay no duty on a home up to $600,000 and a concessional rate up to $800,000 (vacant land: $450,000 and $550,000). Investors pay the general rate.
Check eligibility with the WA revenue office
Buying your first property as an investment? See first home buyer investors and rentvesting.
Stamp duty in other states
Rate tables, first home buyer rules and worked examples for each state and territory. Duty shown is for a $750,000 investment property.
- NSW stamp duty calculatorNew South Wales$27,937 at $750,000
- VIC stamp duty calculatorVictoria$40,070 at $750,000
- QLD stamp duty calculatorQueensland$26,775 at $750,000
- SA stamp duty calculatorSouth Australia$35,080 at $750,000
- TAS stamp duty calculatorTasmania$28,935 at $750,000
- ACT stamp duty calculatorAustralian Capital Territory$22,200 at $750,000
- NT stamp duty calculatorNorthern Territory$37,125 at $750,000
How it works
How stamp duty works in Western Australia
WA's general rate rises from $1.90 to $5.15 per $100, with the top rate applying above $725,000. The same general rate applies whether the property is a home or an investment, unless a concession applies.
Investors pay the general rates shown here. At $750,000, WA ranks 5 of 8 states and territories from cheapest to most expensive. Because we buy wherever the numbers suit your strategy, duty is one of the costs we weigh when choosing a market.
The numbers are one part of the decision
We look at the figures alongside growth drivers, vacancy, supply and how a property fits your borrowing and portfolio plans, then choose the market that suits your strategy, wherever it is in Australia. See how we buy investment property.
FAQ
Common questions
How much is stamp duty on a $750,000 property in WA?
At 2026-27 general rates, about $29,741 for an investor. On $500,000 it's about $17,765, and on $1,000,000 about $42,616. First home buyers and owner-occupiers may pay less.
How is stamp duty calculated in WA?
WA's general rate rises from $1.90 to $5.15 per $100, with the top rate applying above $725,000. The same general rate applies whether the property is a home or an investment, unless a concession applies.
Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in WA?
From 7 May 2026, first home buyers pay no duty on a home up to $600,000 and a concessional rate up to $800,000 (vacant land: $450,000 and $550,000). Investors pay the general rate.
Do foreign buyers pay more?
Yes. Foreign purchasers pay an additional 7% of the price on residential property in WA, on top of the general duty.
Is this financial advice?
No. It is a general estimate to help you compare options. It does not consider your personal circumstances, and results depend on the figures you enter. Check them with your accountant, mortgage broker or financial adviser before you act.
More calculators
All resourcesProperty purchase costs calculator
The total cash you need to buy: deposit, stamp duty, legal fees, inspections, loan and government fees.
LMI calculator
Estimate lenders mortgage insurance when you borrow more than 80% of a property's value, and the deposit that avoids it.
Rental yield calculator
Gross and net rental yield, the full cost breakdown, and weekly cash flow after interest.
Investment property calculator
Rental income, every holding cost and loan repayments, for the weekly and yearly cash flow of an investment property.
Negative gearing calculator
The tax effect of a loss-making investment property, and how the 1 July 2027 rules apply to when you bought.
Land tax calculator
Yearly land tax on your investment land in each state, with every state compared at the same value.
Want us to run the numbers with you?
Book a free discovery call. We work only with investors and buy across Australia.
Book a free discovery call