Free investor tool
Stamp duty calculator
Work out the stamp duty on an investment property, and compare what the same purchase would cost in every state and territory. Uses the general rates investors pay in 2026-27.
Updated · Free, no sign-up
| State or territory | Stamp duty | Share of price | Difference from lowest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Capital Territory | $22,200 | 2.96% | $0 |
| Queensland | $26,775 | 3.57% | $4,575 |
| New South Wales | $27,937 | 3.72% | $5,737 |
| Tasmania | $28,935 | 3.86% | $6,735 |
| Western Australia | $29,741 | 3.97% | $7,541 |
| South Australia | $35,080 | 4.68% | $12,880 |
| Northern Territory | $37,125 | 4.95% | $14,925 |
| Victoria | $40,070 | 5.34% | $17,870 |
Stamp duty calculator by state
Rate tables, first home buyer rules and worked examples for each state and territory. Duty shown is for a $750,000 investment property.
- NSW stamp duty calculatorNew South Wales$27,937 at $750,000
- VIC stamp duty calculatorVictoria$40,070 at $750,000
- QLD stamp duty calculatorQueensland$26,775 at $750,000
- WA stamp duty calculatorWestern Australia$29,741 at $750,000
- SA stamp duty calculatorSouth Australia$35,080 at $750,000
- TAS stamp duty calculatorTasmania$28,935 at $750,000
- ACT stamp duty calculatorAustralian Capital Territory$22,200 at $750,000
- NT stamp duty calculatorNorthern Territory$37,125 at $750,000
How it works
How stamp duty works for investors
Stamp duty, officially transfer duty, is a state tax on buying property. Each state sets its own sliding scale, so the same price attracts very different duty around the country. Investors pay the general rates: first home buyer and owner-occupier concessions do not apply to investment purchases.
Duty is usually payable at or before settlement and is one of the largest upfront costs after the deposit. It is not tax deductible against rent, but it forms part of the property's cost base, which reduces capital gains tax when you sell. Foreign purchasers pay an additional surcharge in most states.
The numbers are one part of the decision
We look at the figures alongside growth drivers, vacancy, supply and how a property fits your borrowing and portfolio plans, then choose the market that suits your strategy, wherever it is in Australia. See how we buy investment property.
FAQ
Common questions
Which state has the lowest stamp duty for investors?
It depends on the price. At $600,000 the ACT and Queensland are among the lowest and Victoria among the highest, but the order changes at other prices. The comparison table under the calculator shows every state at the price you enter.
Do first home buyer concessions apply to investment properties?
No. First home buyer exemptions and concessions are for people buying a home to live in. An investment purchase pays the general rates shown here.
Is stamp duty tax deductible on an investment property?
Not as a yearly deduction. It is added to the property's cost base, which reduces the capital gain, and therefore the tax, when you sell.
How current are these rates?
They are the 2026-27 general rates published by each state revenue office. Thresholds change, usually on 1 July, so confirm the final figure with your conveyancer or the revenue office before you sign.
Is this financial advice?
No. It is a general estimate to help you compare options. It does not consider your personal circumstances, and results depend on the figures you enter. Check them with your accountant, mortgage broker or financial adviser before you act.
More calculators
All resourcesProperty purchase costs calculator
The total cash you need to buy: deposit, stamp duty, legal fees, inspections, loan and government fees.
LMI calculator
Estimate lenders mortgage insurance when you borrow more than 80% of a property's value, and the deposit that avoids it.
Rental yield calculator
Gross and net rental yield, the full cost breakdown, and weekly cash flow after interest.
Investment property calculator
Rental income, every holding cost and loan repayments, for the weekly and yearly cash flow of an investment property.
Negative gearing calculator
The tax effect of a loss-making investment property, and how the 1 July 2027 rules apply to when you bought.
Land tax calculator
Yearly land tax on your investment land in each state, with every state compared at the same value.
Want us to run the numbers with you?
Book a free discovery call. We work only with investors and buy across Australia.
Book a free discovery call